Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We at Kakao Games Europe B.V., a Dutch company registered with the Dutch Trade register under n¡Æ 62780476, having its registered office at Handelsweg 59J 4th Floor, 1181 ZA Amstelveen, Netherlands (hereinafter, “Kakao Games Europe” or “we”), are committed to provide our players with transparency especially with regards to their personal data. The present document (our “Privacy Policy”) aims at providing you with simple and accurate information on the personal data we collect, how we collect it and for what purposes. Your rights with regards to the collected personal data are also stated in our Privacy Policy. If you have any question or comment, you can contact us directly at the following email address: support@blackdesert.zendesk.com



What do you mean by “personal data”?

In application of article 2 of Directive 95/46/EC, personal data means any information related to you that would allow to directly or indirectly identify you.



What personal data does Kakao Games Europe collect and process when I browse on the blackdesertonline.com website?



Google Analytics

Purpose: Google Analytics allow us to measure the audience on our website. The data is collected by Google and Kakao Games Europe.

Consent: When you access our website, a banner is displayed informing you which cookies will be installed if you continue to browse on our website. By either continuing to browse or clicking “Got it!” on the banner, you give us your consent to the installation of Google Analytics cookies on your browser. Accessing the Privacy Policy from the banner will not trigger the use of Google Analytics cookies

"Cookies" are text files that get saved on your computer and enable the analysis of your use of the website. The information about your browsing behavior collected by the cookie usually gets sent to the Google servers in the US and saved there.

Data collected and processed: Google Analytics cookies collect data on history of web pages you visited, your IP address as well as browser and operating system information.

Expiration: depending on the Google Analytics cookie, the expiration time varies between the end of the browser session and 2 years from set/update.



Facebook Pixel

Purpose: Facebook Pixel is a tracking code provided by Facebook that allows us to track which advert brought you to our website, which pages you visited on it, and if you acquired any service from us, such as a pre-order package. It allows us to check the efficiency of our advertisement campaigns and of our website.

Consent: When you access our website, a banner is displayed informing you which cookies will be installed if you continue to browse on our website. By either continuing to browse or clicking “Got it!” on the banner, you give us your consent to use Facebook Pixel tracking code. Accessing the Privacy Policy from the banner will not trigger the use of Facebook Pixel tracking code.

Data collected and processed: Facebook Pixel collects data on history of web pages you visited, the actions you performed on them, your IP address as well as browser and operating system information. Since Facebook Pixel is a Facebook product, it also uses the information of your Facebook account in order to target audience for advertisement.

Expiration: Facebook Pixel is not a cookie but a tracking JavaScript code in the html code of our website. When it is active (once you continue browsing on our website), it communicates with Facebook servers.



Tracking code

Purpose: When you click on one of our commercial banners located on third party¡¯s website directing you to our website, we use a tracking code that allows us to monitor the accounts created and the licenses sold to people who clicked on that specific commercial banner. This allows us to pay our advertisers based on the number of copies of the game sold to users coming from their website(s).< /P>

Consent: Since commercial banners are located on third parties¡¯ websites, we have no control over them, on the information you received regarding cookies and on the application of your right to oppose to such data collection. Kakao Games will however use its best efforts to ensure that third parties obtain your consent on Kakao Games Europe¡¯s behalf when one of our commercial banner is placed on their website(s).

Data collected and processed:

  • Name of the website on which you clicked on our commercial banner;

  • Your IP address;

  • If you create an account, the name of your account.

Duration: we keep the collected data for the duration required by law for billing documents.



Session ID cookies

Purpose: every time you log in on our website or on the forum with the user account you registered on our website, we use session ID cookies that allow us to keep your account session open while your browse on it. This way, you do not have to log in again every time you open a new page.

Consent: please note that session ID cookies are required for the proper operation of our website. Such cookies do not require your consent.

Data collected and processed:

  • IP address;

  • Browser information;

  • Date and time.

Duration:

  • If you did not check the “stay logged in” box when you logged in on our website, the cookies will expire when you close your Internet browser;

  • If you checked the “stay logged in” box when you logged on our website, the cookies will expire after 24 months.

You can find how to do remove cookies from your computer in our knowledge base article: Removing Cookies



What Personal data does Kakao Games Europe collect and process when I create an account?

When you decide to create an account on our website blackdesertonline.com, you are required to provide the following information:

  • A valid email address;

  • Your birthday;

  • A nickname of your choice;

  • Your IP address.

This information is used to identify your account. It allows us to let you use the shop on our website, access Black Desert Online, request customer support and assist you if you lose your password. We may also use your IP address in order to generate anonymous statistics about our player base.



Will you send me emails about the game once I have registered on your website?

When you create an account, we will ask your permission to add you to our mailing list, allowing us to send you emails about the game, including news, updates and special offers. When registering your account, you will have to check a box in order to provide us your consent to receive such emails. If you do not check that box, you will not receive emails about the game.

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking on the link provided for that purpose in any email you receive as a subscriber of our mailing list.

We may send you, from time to time, emails informing you about any major change we made to our Privacy Policy and/or our Terms of Service. You can stop receiving such emails by contacting customer support and requesting the deletion of your account.



What personal data does Kakao Games Europe collect and process when I play Black Desert Online?

In order to connect to the game, you will be prompted to enter the username you registered on our website and your password.

When you connect to Black Desert Online for the first time, you will be prompted to choose a family name for all characters created on your account as well as a character name for each specific character. Since such information will be displayed in-game and on our forums if you use them, we advise you to avoid using any name that could directly or indirectly identify you. If by mistake you picked your own family name for your characters, please contact customer support.

During your gameplay, we will collect your session information, including your IP address, your MAC address, your hardware information, the time your session begun, how long it lasted, how and when it ended.

This information is used in order to:

  • provide you customer support when you request it;

  • verify that you do not violate the terms of service;

  • generate anonymous statistics about our player base;

  • improve the game experience.

Your anonymous hardware information (to the extent that you cannot be directly or indirectly identified based on such information) is not personal data and, as such, may be transferred to the developer of Black Desert Online, Pearl Abyss, a Korean Company, in order to improve the game or fix bugs.

All personal data collected while you play Black Desert Online will be kept a duration of 24 months.

We also keep a copy of all in-game chat logs for a duration of 24 months.



What personal data does Kakao Games Europe collect and process when I buy a license for Black Desert Online or “Pearls” for the virtual items shop?

Your billing information allow us to properly process your order, provide you customer support if required, comply with taxes and maintain business records. We require billing information for any transaction you perform on our website, for instance if you decide to acquire:

  • a license to play Black Desert Online;

  • “Pearls”, a virtual currency which can be used in the in-game shop of Black Desert Online, where you can acquire virtual items for the game.

The following personal data are collected for billing purposes:

  • First name and last name;

  • Address, including City, State and Country;

  • Payment method information.

Your billing information are collected and processed by third parties who provide us billing services (Global Collect, Paypal and Paymentwall).

Kakao Games Europe will keep a copy of your billing data as well as the API key for the relevant payment method.

Duration: we keep the collected data for the duration required by law for billing documents.



Who do you share my personal data with? Where are you storing my data?

By default, all the personal data we collected from you can only be accessed by duly authorized employees of Kakao Games Europe for the purposes mentioned in our privacy policy.

We may share your personal data with:

  • external companies or natural persons only to the extent such access to your personal data is required to provide you the different services you require, including customer support, and provided that a non-disclosure agreement was signed beforehand in order to guarantee the confidentiality of your personal data;

  • Legal agencies, law enforcement authorities or anyone with the proper legal authorization when we are required by law and/or have received a request to provide the data;

  • Any relevant emergency service or law enforcement authority if we believe your health or safety is threatened;

  • Any succeeding legal entities, in the event of a merger, acquisition, consolidation, sale or transfer of assets, or any event affecting the company and requiring us to transfer the control of users¡¯ personal data, provided such transfer is allowed by applicable law and required for the execution of the considered operation.

All personal data is stored on our servers located in the European Union. If you play Black Desert Online on the North American server, we will store your personal data both in North America and the European Union.



What happens if you decide to update the Privacy Policy?

We may be required to change our Privacy Policy from time to time in order to keep you informed about any new personal data collection and processing. In such event, we will notify our registered users either with an official announcement on our forums, either with an email sent to their registered email address which will provide a link to the updated Privacy Policy. Announced changes will only come into effect after a reasonable period of time. You can reject the updated Privacy Policy by stopping to use our website, the shop and Black Desert Online.



What are my rights?

In accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act (“Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”), the collection and processing of personal data on our website and on Black Desert Online has been declared to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (College Bescherming Persoonsgegevens).

In application of articles 35.1 and 36.1 of the Dutch Data Protection Act, you can request the communication and, if applicable, the correction or suppression of your personal data processed and stored by Kakao Games Europe by contacting us at the following email address: support@blackdesert.zendesk.com



Effective Date: 8thof December 2015